State Records Committee Decision 2013-09
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304 and -305.

2. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(18) states that records prepared for or by an attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, employee, or agent of a governmental entity for, or in anticipation of, litigation or a judicial, quasi-judicial, or administrative proceeding, are protected records if they are properly classified by a governmental entity.

3. Utah Code § 63G-2-305 also specifically provides protection for records “of investigations of loss occurrences and analyses of loss occurrences that may be covered by the Risk Management Fund…”. See, Utah Code § 63G-2-305(24).

4. Counsel for Risk Management argued that both Utah Code § 63G-2-305(18) & (24) apply to the present records request.