State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2024-09
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-204(6)(a)-(h).

Noticeably absent from the list is the circumstance where the requester has not paid an owing fee connected to a previous records request. Because such a situation is not listed within Subsection (6) as a reason permitting the entity to delay approval or denial, we cannot agree with the Respondent’s claim that Petitioner’s appeal rights have not been made effective by virtue of it delaying its response. The law is equally clear that when the Respondent received Petitioner’s request, it had ten business days to issue a formal approval or denial. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(4)(b). If the Respondent “fails to provide the requested records or issue a denial within the specified time period, that failure is considered the equivalent of a determination denying access to the record.” Therefore, because the Respondent didn’t have a statutorily permitted circumstance by which to delay its formal response, and it didn’t formally approve or deny Petitioner’s request within ten business days, we find that the Respondent has effectively denied Petitioner’s request by operation of