State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2024-03
[…] At the hearing, the Committee considered the written materials, oral testimony, and oral arguments of the parties. After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
ISSUES FOR REVIEW
The Committee is asked to determine whether Petitioner’s records request was reasonably specific.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). The governmental entity receiving a request for a public record “shall provide the person with a certified copy of a record if: . . . the person identifies the record with reasonable specificity; . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(6)(b).
This Committee has touched upon the issue of what constitutes “reasonable specificity” in two prior rulings. First, in Richins v.