State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-63
[…] Petitioner rebuts this by pointing to various regulations and laws that specifically address the status of subcontractor lists and sets of values as applied to certain state agencies and their construction procurements. We need not address the applicability of state agency regulations in this case because we find the records are not protected due to Westland’s failure to assert a proper confidentiality claim over them.
Subsection 63G-2-305(1) classifies as protected “trade secrets as defined in Section 13-24-2 if the person submitting the trade secret has provided the governmental entity with the information specified in Section 63G-2-309.” Thus, for Respondent’s and Westland’s defense to survive, they must show two things: (1) that the information specified in Section 309 was submitted to Respondent; and (2) that the Subcontractor Documents meet the definition of “trade secrets” as defined by state law.