State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-58
[…] However, if access to a record is restricted pursuant to another state statute, the record is not considered a public record. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(b). In the event that another statute does restrict access to a requested record, disclosure is governed by the specific provisions of that statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-107(1)(a).

In this case, the Respondent points us to Section 35A-4-312 which governs all records it retains. This section of law is quite broad in its protections over information the Respondent obtains. For example, Subsection 312(4) states that “information obtained by the division under this section may not be used in court or admitted into evidence in an action or proceeding” except in legal proceedings expressly established by the Employment Security Act, particularly written agreements with the Labor Commission, a court order pursuant to certain GRAMA sections, and a written agreement with the Office of State Debt Collection. Utah Code § 35A-4-312(4)(a)(i)-(iv).