State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-58
[…] That provision states that “information obtained by the division may be disclosed to:” and then proceeds to itemize fifteen individuals to whom records may be disclosed. Notably, we see that the subject of the records is not among the listed. Compare Section 63G-2-202(1)(a) (“a governmental entity shall, upon request, disclose a private record to the subject of the record”).

From our review of the statute, we find only one possible provision that could permit the Respondent to release the records. Subsection 312(5) allows the Respondent’s information to be disclosed to “the public for any purpose following a written waiver by all interested parties of their rights to nondisclosure.” Utah Code § 35A-4-312(5)(k). However, when the Committee questioned the Respondent on this possibility, the Respondent testified that it had sought the employer’s consent to release the requested records since disclosure affects the employer’s interests, but the employer declined to consent.