State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-53
[…] We note that GRAMA expressly disavows the Administrative Procedures Act. Utah Code § 63G-2-104. Additionally, the legislature intentionally kept the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure out of reach in appeals before this Committee. Compare Utah Code §§ 63G-2-403 and 404 (Section 404 expressly allows for the Rules of Civil Procedure whereas Section 403 does not). Therefore, we see that motions to dismiss are not contemplated by GRAMA. In fact, the only mechanism in which an appeal may be summarily denied is found in Subsection 403(4)(b) which allows the executive secretary to decline to schedule a hearing if “the record series that is the subject of the appeal has been found by the committee in a previous hearing involving the same governmental entity to be appropriately classified as private, controlled, or protected.” Utah Code § 63G-2-403(4)(b). Accordingly, with respect to Respondents’ motion to dismiss, we find that we cannot entertain such a motion. We must hear the appeal from the CAO’s determination of access. Utah Code § 63G-2-502(1)(a).

II. The Records are Properly Classified and Cannot be Disclosed