State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-53
[…] The Respondents informed the Committee that it interpreted “external review” to be a fatality review since fatality reviews are conducted by the Office of Services Review, a subdivision of the Respondents, but an external office distinct from DCFS—the recipient of the GRAMA request. Due to the Respondents’ organizational structure, its interpretation of the GRAMA request is reasonable. Therefore, we approach the GRAMA request with the same reading.

Fatality review reports are governed by Utah Code § 26B-1-501 et seq. Subsection 506(6)(a) outlines a list of records that are considered a “fatality review document” for purposes of the statute—among them a fatality report created pursuant to Section 506. From there, Subsection 506(6)(b) then declares that “[a] fatality review document is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or similar compulsory process in any civil, judicial, or administrative proceeding. . . .” Utah Code § 26B-1-506(6)(b). From this, the language is clear that any fatality review document itemized by the statute, including a fatality report, is confidential under the law and its disclosure cannot be compelled in this administrative proceeding.