State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-48
[…] Finally, Respondent argues that if it did have responsive records, they would be protected under Section 305(12) of GRAMA. We take these points one at a time.
I. The Requested Footage is a Record Under GRAMA
Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours. . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). GRAMA defines a “record” as “a . . . film, . . . recording, . . . electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics: (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity . . .; and (ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible. . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(25)(a)(i)-(ii).
We find that by virtue of Respondent contracting with the third-party to record and retain the surveillance footage, that footage is owned by Respondent.