State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-48
[…] 3. camera footage from cameras in the warm up arena from 3:00pm to 4:00pm on March 30, 2023
4. video camera footage from March 30, 2023, of the employee conference room camera off of employee offices from 7am-5pm
5. video camera footage from March 30, 2023, of east inside building doors entering the main arena from 3:30pm through 5:30pm.”
On May 4, 2023, Respondent delivered notice that it had denied Petitioner’s record request on the grounds that the records were protected under Subsection 305(12) of GRAMA, which protects records that the “disclosure of which would jeopardize the security of government property . . . from damage, theft, or other appropriation or use contrary to law or public policy.” Utah Code § 63G-2-305(12). Upon receiving this notice, Petitioner’s mother-in-law spoke with Respondent’s records officer to express concern about preserving the footage during the appeals process.