State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-45
[…] After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.

ISSUES FOR REVIEW

The question before the Committee is whether the requested records must be disclosed.

STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION

A. The Respondent Owns the Records for Purposes of GRAMA Requests

Under the GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours. . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). Subsection 103(25)(a) defines record as, among other things, “. . . electronic data or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics: (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity . . .; and (ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(25)(a)(i)-(ii).