State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-39
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-403(10)(c)(i)(A). Therefore, in applying Jordan River to this situation, we must review the CAO’s denial anew and without deference; we are to look at the Respondent’s original response to Petitioner’s GRAMA request. Consequently, how the parties present the issues to us is not binding, nor are issues lost if they are not argued before the CAO or this Committee. Rather, it is our assessment of the original decision that filters out what issues we must review.

Our view on this is bolstered by recent legislation. In the 2023 legislative session, our legislature amended Section 63G-2-404 to address the preservation of issues when a party appeals to district court. That amendment states: “Except in exceptional circumstances, a petition for judicial review may not raise an issue that was not raised in the underlying appeal and order.” S.B. 231, 2023 General Session, (Sen. Bramble, Rep. Loubet) now codified as 63G-2-404(2)(b). Notably, the legislature made no such amendment to the Section 403—the section governing appeals before this Committee.