State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-32
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-403(11)(b). But when a record is properly classified as protected under Subsection 63G-2-305(10), the Code requires us to forego that traditional weighing analysis and instead look to the actual evidence presented. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(11)(b) (pointing to § 63G-2-406(1)). Subsection 406(1) states that if the petitioner can establish “by a preponderance of the evidence[ ] that the public interest favoring access is equal to or greater than the interest favoring restriction of access,” then we have the discretion to order the records be disclosed. Utah Code § 63G-2-406(1).