State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-30
[…] Such records are classified as private under Utah Code § 63G-2-302(2)(d) and protected under Utah Code §§ 63G-2-305(11) and (13). However, during its testimony, the Respondent acknowledged that within the infirmary log, there is a responsive record referencing Petitioner that could be disclosed with some redactions.

Utah Code § 63G-2-302(2)(d) classifies as private records containing data on individuals which, if disclosed, would constitute “a clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy.” Id. Additionally, Subsections 305(11) and (13) deem a record protected if the disclosure would jeopardize “the life or safety of an individual” or “would interfere with the control and supervision of an offender’s incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole.” Utah Code §§ 63G-2-302(2)(d); 63G-2-305(11); 63G-2-305(13). At the hearing, the Respondent conceded that Petitioner had not yet filed five record requests this calendar year.