State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-29
[…] Respondent denied the request, claiming that responsive records are not public under Utah Code §§ 63G-2-201(3)(b) and 20A-4-202(2)-(3). Petitioner appealed to Respondent’s chief administrative officer (“CAO”) arguing that the statutes do not restrict access to the specific records he requested and that the denial was therefore in error. However, the CAO did not respond to the appeal which constituted a formal denial under Utah Code § 63G-2-401(5)(b)(i) (“[i]f the chief administrative officer fails to make a decision on an appeal of an access denial within the time specified in Subsection (5)(a), the failure is the equivalent of a decision affirming the access denial”).

Petitioner has now appealed to the State Records Committee (“Committee”), challenging Respondent’s denial. Prior to the hearing, Respondent filed a motion to dismiss the case, or, in the alternative, a request to continue.