State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-19
[…] After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.

ISSUES FOR REVIEW

The Committee is tasked with determining whether the records are “security measures” as described in the GRAMA. And if the records aren’t security measures, then are they protected under the GRAMA and may they be disclosed?

STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION

Regarding the Respondent’s argument that the records are “security measures” and fall outside of the GRAMA, we disagree. Utah Code § 63G-2-106(1) states “[t]he records of a governmental entity . . . regarding security measures designed for the protection of persons or property, public or private, are not subject to this chapter.” For clarity, the records described in Subsection 106(1) include: “security plans” pertaining to existential threats such as “terrorist activity” and “emergency and disaster response and recover”; “security codes and combinations”; “passes and keys”; “security procedures”; data pertaining to a