State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-13
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-203(2)(a)(ii) However, the Respondent misinterprets the statute.
Subsections 203(1)-(2)(a) don’t grant an unchecked permission to charge a fee to a requester merely because there was staff time spent on a search. Subsection 203(1) is unambiguous in stating that “a government entity may charge a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual cost of providing a record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1)(a) (emphasis added). In turn, Subsection 203(a) states that a governmental entity can charge for the actual costs of providing the record only when the entity “compiles a record in a form other than that normally maintained by the governmental entity . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(2)(a) (emphasis added.)