State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-11
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-102(1)(a). In so doing, the law states that “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). This right, however, is conditioned on the records being “public records.” Naturally, the law imposes no right of access to private records held by an individual. See Id. Therefore, we begin our analysis with whether a government official’s email correspondences are public records.

A. Emails Can Be Public Records

It is generally well established that emails can be public records. In relevant part, Subsection 103(22)(a) states that a “record” can be a “letter, document, paper, . . . or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics: (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision . . . “ Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(a)(i) (emphasis added). Of course, an email is a letter in electronic form. Because Subsection 103(22)(a) makes the physical form of a letter immaterial, it is clear that the law considers an electronic letter – an email – a record.