State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-06
[…] However, notwithstanding that employment information being a public record, those records may be restricted if it is properly classified as a “private” record. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(5)(a). In the event that a record is properly classified as “private,” the record may be disclosed if “the interests favoring access are greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction of access.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(5)(b).

At the hearing, the Committee voted to view the unredacted timecards in camera in order to assess whether the redactions were legally proper. In seeing the information Respondent redacted, we now analyze the propriety of the redactions.