State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2023-01
[…] Because the list in Section 1002(4)(b) conflicts with the GRAMA’s list, we look to Section 1002(4)(b) for whether Petitioner may access the LIS records. See Bryner, 2015 UT App 131, ¶29.
Section 1002(4)(b) states that LIS records are accessible to only those listed within its subsections. In turn, Subsection (4)(b)(vi) includes “the department or another person, as provided in this chapter” as able to access those records. Utah Code § 80-2-1002(4)(b)(vi). Thus, we now must look to the records provision – Section 1005 – of the Chapter to determine who “another person” may be under Section 80-2.
The Respondent’s records and their access are governed by Section 80-2-1005 which states in pertinent part:
A report made under Part 6, Child Abuse and Neglect Reports, and any other information in the possession of the division obtained as a result of the report is a private, protected, or controlled record under [GRAMA], and may only be made available to: . . . (k) any individual identified in the report as a perpetrator or possible perpetrator of abuse or neglect, after being advised of the screening prohibition in Subsection (2). Utah Code § 80-2-1005(1)(k).
As the Respondent’s Notice of Agency Action indicated that it had supported findings of sexual abuse against him, Petitioner satisfies the identifying classification set forth in Subsection (1)(k). Additionally, Petitioner is the subject of the report he seeks, which satisfies the classification set forth in Subsection (1)(e). However, despite appearing to satisfy the statutory requirements to obtain access to LIS records, Section 1005 poses a more fundamental problem for Petitioner.