State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2022-50
[…] We agree with Respondent and sympathize with its concern. Therefore, after examining the disputed records in camera, we find that, on the outset, Respondent’s entire redactions were proper under “protected” and “private” classifications.
With our finding that the restrictions were appropriate under the GRAMA, we now turn to whether Petitioner has convinced us that the public interest outweighs the restrictions. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(11)(b) allows the Committee to weigh the various interests and order the release of the information properly restricted if we find that “the public interest favoring access is greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction.” Id. As evidenced from the numerous media reports on the incident (two of which we mentioned above), it’s clear that the public holds a strong interest in Mr. Barlow’s tragic accident. Mr. Barlow was on parole at the time he struck and killed the two boys.