State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2022-48
[…] In the event access to a record is restricted under a statute outside of the GRAMA, then disclosure of the record is governed by the provisions of that statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(6)(a).

The records sought in this case contain DNA-related information and are currently held by the Department’s Bureau of Forensic Service (“Bureau”). Because of this, we must acknowledge that the requested records are governed by the Criminal Investigations and Technical Services Act (“CITSA”), which governs the Bureau and its records. Section 406(3)(a) of the CITSA prescribes, “In accordance with Section 63G-2-305, each DNA specimen and associated record is classified as protected.” Utah Code § 53-10-406(3)(a). Thus, as the records sought in this appeal contain DNA-related information and are governed by CITSA, we find that Respondent has properly classified the records as “protected” under the law.