State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2022-46
[…] Utah Code §§ 63-G-201(4); 63G-2-203(a)-(b). Therefore, to determine if a public employee’s employment records are private, we must look to the code section(s) the GRAMA specifically references to determine if employment records are named as private, as well as any code sections that declares them to be public records.

First, we note that the GRAMA does not hold all public employee employment records as private. The GRAMA expressly itemizes certain public employee records as public and, therefore, open to disclosure. Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2)(b) states that “the name, gender, gross compensation, job title, job description, business address, business email address, business telephone number, number of hours worked per pay period, dates of employment, and relevant education, previous employment, and similar job qualifications of a current or former employee or officer of the governmental entity . . . “ are generally public records.