State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2022-46
[…] “Educational Records,” in turn, is defined as “records that are (1) directly related to a student; and (2) maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. Thus, as J.G. was a student and an employee of the University of Utah, Petitioner’s request for records of tuition assistance for J.G. clearly constitute “educational records” as they pertain directly to his matriculation and are maintained by the University of Utah.

However, Petitioner points to the exception listed in § 99.3 that states the term “Educational Record” does not include “records relating to an individual who is employed by an educational agency or institution, that: (A) are made and maintained in the normal course of business; (B) relate exclusively to the individual in that individual’s capacity as an employee; and (C) are not available for use for any other purpose.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. Respondent argues that J.G.’s tuition records pertaining to his enrollment as a student are housed not within his employment records but his student records.