State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2022-06
[…] 2. A governmental entity shall provide records to a requester no later than five business days after receiving a written request for an expedited request for access to record, if the requester demonstrates that the request benefits the public rather than the person. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(4)(a). A governmental entity may delay approval or denial of a request for an expedited response if the governmental entity determines that due to extraordinary circumstances, it cannot respond within the five business day time limit. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(6). Extraordinary circumstances include “the governmental entity is currently processing a large number of records requests.” Utah Code § 63G-2-204(6)(d).
3. Corrections argued that Mr. Sullivan failed to sufficiently show that his request would primarily benefit the public.