State Records Committee Decision 2015-12
[…] STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Any person aggrieved by a governmental entity's access determination under GRAMA may appeal the determination within 30 days to the chief administrative officer of the governmental entity by filing a notice of appeal. Utah Code § 63G-2-401(1)(a) (2014).
2. In cases not involving a claim of extraordinary circumstances, the chief administrative officer shall make a determination on the appeal within five business days after the chief administrative officer's receipt of the notice of appeal. Utah Code § 63G-2-401(5)(a)(i) (2014). If the chief administrative officer fails to make a determination within the required five business days, "the failure shall be considered the equivalent of an order denying the appeal." Utah Code § 63G-2-401(5)(b) (2014).