State Records Committee Appeal 2014-21
[…] 2. The Standstill Agreement is a document that was submitted to the Office of the Utah State Auditor as a result of, and as part of, its audit and investigation into allegations of potential misuse of credit cards.
3. Testimony of the Respondent clearly represented that the Standstill Agreement relates to the ongoing audit.
4. The Government Records Access and Management Act (“GRAMA”) specifies that “all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are private, controlled, or protected under §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304, or 305, are not public records. Pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-305(16), protected records include “records of a governmental audit agency relating to an ongoing or planned audit until the final audit is released;”