State Records Committee Appeal Decision 2014-03
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-305(31)

4. The federal National Security Agency Act (NSA Act) codified as 50 U.S.C. § 3605, specifies that “nothing in this Act or any other law…shall be construed to require the disclosure of the organization or any function of the National Security Agency, or any information with respect to the activities thereof…”.

5. GRAMA specifies that a governmental entity may charge a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual cost of providing a record. Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1).
6. GRAMA specifies that “A governmental entity may not charge a fee for: “reviewing a record to determine whether it is subject to disclosure, except as permitted by Subsection (2)(a)(ii).” Utah code § 63G-2-203(5)(a).