State Records Committee Appeal 00-04
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
1. Explore is a Minnesota corporation registered to do business in the state of Utah. As part of its business, Explore obtains certain driving record information contained within the "motor vehicle records" maintained by the various drivers license divisions (or the equivalent agency) across the country and provides this data to various property and casualty insurance companies for underwriting and rate making purposes. Explore provides this service in over twenty states.
2. Explore provides this service pursuant to the Driver Personal Protection Act (hereinafter, the "DPPA"), 18 U.S.C. 2721, et seq. which states in 2721(b)(6) that personal information concerning a driver may be disclosed by a state "for use by any insurer or insurance support organization, or by a self-insured entity, or its agents, employees, contractors, in connection with claims investigation activities . . . rating or underwriting."
3. Explore qualifies as an "agent" or "contractor" of an "insurer" or "self-insured entity" under DPPA, and Explore continues to receive driving record data in the other states.